Rhythm Express

Rhythm Express is a select group of 7th, 8th, and 9th graders from the Fairfield City School district.

twitterMeeting as an extra-curricular ensemble twice a week, the group prides itself on its long tradition of excellence. They are under the direction of Mark Mercer & Mari Wilkerson and choreography by Randy Sage and Ellie Jordan.

 

Competition Results- 2017

  • Marysville “Showcase” - Grand Champ Jr High Division, Best Vocals, Best Choreo, Best Costumes
  • Findlay “Fest” - Grand Champ, People's Choice
  • Ben Davis “Giant Spectacular” - First Runner-Up Small Mixed, Best Vocals, Best Band
  • Twinsburg “Northcoast Invitational” - Grand Champ, Best Male Soloist - Jackson Alfrey
  • "Heart of America Cincinnati" - First Runner-Up Small Mixed

 

Competition Results- 2016

  • Crete Monee Show Choir Spectacular - Grand Champion Small Mixed, 4th Runner Up Finals, Best Band
  • Hurricane Red Hot Championship - Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Female Soloist- Hallie Thompson
  • Heart of America Nashville - Grand Champion, Best Show Design, Best Male Soloist - Aiden O'Neal
  • Twinsburg Northcoast Invitational - Grand Champion, People's Choice Award

Competition Results- 2015

  • Marysville Showcase- Grand Champion, People's Choice Award
  • Loveland Showfest- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Male Soloist- Jackson Frazier, Best Female Soloist- Maya Stokes
  • Anderson Singsational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
  • Hampton Roads Invitational- Grand Champion in High School Class B Division, People's Choice Award

Competition Results- 2014

  • Chocolate City Showcase- Grand Champion, Best Male and Female Soloists- Alex Laflin and Grace Roy
  • Beavercreek Midwest Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Male and Female Soloists- Justin Dillon and Maya Stokes
  • Opelika Southern Showcase- Grand Champion, Best Soloist- Maya Stokes
  • Cabell Midland Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
  • South Dearborn Showcase- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Female Soloist- Maya Stokes
  • Wapakoneta Music N' More- Grand Champion, Best Stage Crew, Best Female Soloist- Grace Roy

Competition Results- 2013

  • Beavercreek Midwest Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
  • North Ridge Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Ben Davis Giant Spectacular- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
  • Shelbyville Sensational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Visuals, Best Crew, Best soloist- Jackson Frazier

Competition Results- 2012

  • Beavercreek Midwest Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Tech Crew, Best Costumes, Best Female Soloist- Emily Niehaus
  • Loveland Showfest- Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Show Choir Nationals- 2nd Runner-Up, Best Combo, Best Tech Crew

Competition Results- 2011

  • Central Crossing "Reach for the Stars" Invitational- 1st Runner-Up in Finals
  • Beavercreek Midwest Invitational- Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
  • South Dearborn Showcase- Grand Champions, Best Male Soloist- Graham Holthaus
  • Poca MusicFest- Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band
  • Grand River National Invitational- 7th Runner-Up (among high school choirs)

Competition Results- 2010

  • Beavercreek Midwest Invitational Jan. 15, 2010- Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • South Dearborn Showcase Jan. 22, 2010- Grand Champions
  • Center Grove "Best of the Midwest" Feb. 19, 2010- Grand Champions, Best Vocals
  • Franklin Central "Hoosier Classic" Feb. 26, 2010- 1st Runner-Up
  • Show Choir Nationals Mar. 25, 2010- Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Show, Best Combo, Best Female Vocalist-Beth Endsley, Best Female Stage Presence-Shayla Gragston

Competition Results- 2009

  • Beavercreek Midwest Invitational- Grand Champions
  • Northrop "Charisma Classique"- Grand Champions
  • Loveland "Showfest"- Grand Champions
  • Sullivan Invitational- Grand Champions
  • Kings Island "Music in the Parks"- Grand Champions