Pure Elegance

Pure Elegance is an auditioned group of young ladies from Fairfield High School.

twitterPure Elegance is in their 10th year as a competitive all-female show choir representing Fairfield High School. In their short history, they have claimed numerous Grand Champion awards and have been ranked alongside mixed show choirs. In 2010, the ensemble was named 1st Runner-Up at Show Choir Nationals in Nashville, Tennessee. The choir meets daily as a class with after-school rehearsals with the tech crew and band. Additional costuming and travel fees apply. Mark Mercer is the director of the ensemble, with Randy Sage and Ellie Jordan functioning as staff 
choreographers.

Competition Results- 2017

  • Marysville “Showcase” -  
  • Findlay “FEst” -  
  • Ben Davis “Giant Spectacular” - 
  • Twinsburg “Northcoast Invitational” - 
  • "Heart of America Cincinnati" -
     

Competition Results- 2016

  • Crete-Monee Show Choir Spectacular - Grand Champion
  • Hurricane Red Hot Championship - 1st Runner Up
  • Heart of America Nashville - 1st Runner Up
  • Twinsburg Northcoast Invitational - Grand Champion
  • Heart of America Cincinnati - Grand Champion, Best Show Design

Competition Results- 2015

  • Central Crossing Invitational- Champion Unisex division, 1st Runner-Up in Finals
  • Marysville Showcase- Champion Unisex division, 2nd Runner-Up in Finals
  • Anderson Singsational- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Lebanon Invitational- Champion Unisex division, 2nd Runner-Up in Finals
  • Hampton Roads Invitational- Champion Unisex division, Best Choreography

Competition Results- 2014

  • Chocolate City Showcase- Champion Unisex division, 3rd Runner-Up in Finals
  • Marysville Snowcase- Champion Unisex division, 4th Runner-Up in Finals
  • Opelika Southern Showcase- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best General Effect
  • Cabell Midland Invitational- Champion Unisex division, 1st Runner-Up in Finals
  • Lebanon Show Choir Classic- Champion Unisex division, 2nd Runner-Up in Finals
  • Wapakoneta Music N' More- 1st Runner-Up in Unisex Division, Best Vocals, 4th Runner-Up in Finals

Competition Results- 2013

  • Crete-Monee Spectacular- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Soloist- Lizzy Brueggeman, 4th Runner-Up overall in Finals
  • Marysville Showcase- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, 4th Runner-Up overall in Finals
  • Ben Davis Giant Spectacular- 2nd Runner-Up in Unisex Finals, Best Choreography
  • Shelbyville Sensational- 1st Runner-Up, Best Instrumental Group
  • FAME Orlando- 2nd Runner-Up

Competition Results- 2012

  • Piqua Invitational- 5th Runner-Up overall in Finals
  • Loveland Showfest- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
  • Mooresville Spotlighter Invitational- 1st Runner-Up in Unisex Finals
  • Edgewood Contest of Champions- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Instrumental Group
  • Show Choir Nationals- Champion Unisex division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best General Effect, Best Instrumental Group

Competition Results- 2011

  • Central Crossing "Reach for the Stars" Invitational- 3rd Runner-Up in Finals, Class B Champion
  • Marysville Showcase- Champion Unisex division, 3rd Runner-Up in Finals
  • South Dearborn Showcase- 2nd Runner-Up in Finals, Best Tech Crew
  • Poca MusicFest- 1st Runner-Up Class B, Best Female Vocalist- Morgan Curtner, Best Tech Crew
  • Grand River National Competition- 5th Runner-Up in Finals

Competition Results- 2010

  • Southmont Invitational- 2nd Runner-Up
  • South Dearborn Showcase- 1st Runner-Up
  • Center Grove "Best of the Midwest"- 3rd Runner-Up
  • Franklin Central "Hoosier Classic"- Finalist, 2nd Runner-Up
  • Lebanon Invitational- Champion Women's choir, 2nd-Runner Up in Finals against mixed groups
  • Show Choir Nationals- 1st Runner-Up, Best Female Vocalist- Heather Keith, Best Stage Crew

Competition Results- 2009

  • Southmont Invitational- Grand Champion
  • Northrop "Charisma Classique"- 2nd Runner-Up
  • Loveland Showfest- Grand Champion
  • Lebanon Show Choir Classic- Grand Champion
  • FAME Branson- 1st Runner-Up Unisex Division