Choraliers

Since 1967, the Choraliers have been the flagship choir for the Fairfield music program.

twitterChoraliers is beginning their 51st year as one of the nation's premier show ensembles. The top concert and show choir of the Fairfield City School district, the Choraliers have a long tradition of musical excellence including countless Grand Champion awards in regional, state, and national competitions. The choir is complimented by an award-winning combo and tech crew each season, who have also garnered many accolades. The choir meets daily as a class with after-school rehearsals with the tech crew and band. Additional costuming and travel fees apply. Mark Mercer is the director of the ensemble, with Randy Sage and April James functioning as staff choreographers.

 Competition Results- 2017

  • Marysville “Showcase” - 1st Runner Up 
  • Findlay “FEst” -  Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Show Concept
  • Ben Davis “Giant Spectacular” - First Runner Up
  • Twinsburg “Northcoast Invitational” - Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Costumes
  • "Heart of America Cincinnati" - Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Crew
  • Wapakoneta "Music and More" - Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Show Concept

Competition Results- 2016

  • Crete-Monee Show Choir Spectacular - 3rd Runner Up
  • Hurricane Red Hot Championship - Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band
  • Heart of America Nashville - 1st Runner Up, Best Band
  • Twinsburg Northcoast Invitational - Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Show Concept, Best Costumes, Judges Choice
  • Heart of America Cincinnati - 1st Runner Up, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Crew

Competition Results- 2015

  • Central Crossing Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Show Concept, Best Tech Crew, Best Male Soloist- Connor Bernard, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Marysville Snowcase- 1st Runner-Up, Class A Champions (tie), Best Costumes
  • Anderson Singsational- 1st Runner-Up, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Solo Competition Champion- Emily Derderian
  • Lebanon Invitational- 1st Runner-Up, Class A Champions, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Hampton Roads Invitational- Grand Champion (tie), Most Innovative

Competition Results- 2014

  • Chocolate City Showcase- 1st Runner-Up, Best Choreography
  • Marysville Snowcase- 1st Runner-Up
  • Opelika Southern Showcase- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Spirit of Southern Showcase Award
  • Cabell Midland Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Lebanon Show Choir Classic- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Costumes, Best Male Vocalist- AJ Johnson
  • Wapakoneta Music N' More- Grand Champion, Class A Champion, Best Vocals, Best Show Concept, Redskin Award

Competition Results- 2013

  • Crete-Monee Spectacular- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Combo, Best Tech Crew, Best Male Solo- Jordan Quisno
  • Marysville Showcase- 2nd Runner-Up
  • Ben Davis Giant Spectacular- Grand Champion, Best Choreography
  • Shelbyville Singsational- 1st Runner-Up, Best Combo, Best Costumes
  • FAME Orlando- 1st Runner-Up, Best Combo
  • FAME National Finals- 3rd Runner-Up, Best Combo, Best Horn Section

Competition Results- 2012

  • Piqua Invitational- 2nd Runner-Up
  • Loveland Showfest- Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Vocals, Best Male Soloist- Eli Mathews
  • Mooresville Spotlighter Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Combo
  • Edgewood Contest of Champions- Grand Champion, Best Tech Crew, Best Show Design, 1st Runner-Up Soloist Morgan Curtner
  • Show Choir Nationals- 1st Runner-Up, Best Visuals, Best Tech Crew, People's Choice Award, Best Female Stage Presence- Shayla Gragston, Best Female Soloist- Michaela Bridge
  • World Choir Games 2012- Champion of Category 23- Show Choirs and Gold Medal (highest score)

Competition Results- 2011

  • Central Crossing "Reach for the Stars" Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Show Design
  • Marysville Showcase- Grand Champion, Class A Champion, Best Combo, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Costume
  • South Dearborn Showcase- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Male Soloist- Jordan Quisno
  • Poca MusicFest- Grand Champion, Class A Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Instrumental Feature- Mauki McGruder, Best Costuming, Best Set Design, Judge's Choice, People's Choice
  • Grand River National Invitational- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Tech Crew, Best Ballad, Spirit of Grand River Award, Best Male Soloist- Michael Peoples
  • Fame Show Choir Qualifier- 2nd Runner-Up, Fame Show Choir Finals- 3rd Runner-Up, Best Combo, Best Horn Section

Competition Results- 2010

  • Southmont Invitational- Grand Champion
  • South Dearborn Showcase- 1st Runner-Up
  • Center Grove "Best of the Midwest"- 1st Runner-Up
  • Franklin Central "Hoosier Classic"- 3rd Runner-Up
  • Lebanon Show Choir Classic- Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Show Design
  • Show Choir Nationals- 2nd Runner-Up

Competition Results- 2009

  • Southmont Invitational- Grand Champion
  • Marysville Showcase- 1st Runner-Up
  • Northrop "Charisma Classique"- Grand Champion
  • Loveland "Showfest"- Grand Champion
  • Lebanon Show Choir Classic- Grand Champion
  • FAME Branson- Grand Champion